All webcast events are live & then archived for listening or download later at anytime on our new streaming webcast service - Spreaker, available on Channels 1 & 2 on the website www.thumbtailgater.com/
Facebook Page
Twitter @ThumbTailgater
Google Sportsline Call or Text: 810-294-4887

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Week Five Stayin' Alive Of HS Football

   Thumb Tailgater Sports will present FIVE Live Internet Webcasts for Week 5 coverage of the Thumb & Bluewater area high school football. The schedule is posted below.

Live Webcasts on thumbtailgater.com 

Wednesday, September 20th - 7pm
Channel 1 : "Thumb Tailgater HS Football Sports Show"

Thursday, September 21st - 6:45pm
Channel 1 : HS 8 Player Football
Dryden @ Deckerville

Friday, September 22nd - 6:45pm
HS Football
Channel 1 : Cass City @ EPBP Lakers

Channel 2 : Harbor Beach @ Sandusky

Channel 3 : Armada @ Almont

Thumb Tailgater Links 




If you copy & paste this blog - please give source credit

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887



HS FOOTBALL - WEEK 5

Thumb Tailgater coverage area teams

(BWAC, GTC East & West, TVE, NCTL Stars & Stripes & MAC area)

Thursday, Sept 21st

Dryden @ Deckerville - 6:45pm Live Webcast on CH 1 at thumbtailgater.com

Ubly @ Marlette


Friday, Sept 22nd

Cass City @ EPBP Lakers - Live Webcast CH 1 on thumbtailgater.com

Harbor Beach @ Sandusky - Live Webcast CH 2 on thumbtailgater.com

Armada @ Almont - Live Webcast CH 3 on thumbtailgater.com

Algonac @ Croswell-Lexington

Imlay City @ Yale

Capac @ Richmond

Reese @ Vassar

Bad Axe @ Unionville-Sebewaing

Brown City @ Memphis

Essexville-Garber @ Millington - WIDL 92.1 FM

Bridgeport @ Frankenmuth

North Branch @ Birch Run

Caro @ West Branch Ogemaw Heights

Marine City @ Madison Heights Madison

Clawson @ Marysville

Port Huron Northern @ Eastpointe

Fraser @ Port Huron

St Clair Shores South Lake @ St Clair


8 PLAYER FOOTBALL

Lawrence @ Kingston

Morrice @ Flint International

Peck @ Owen-Gage

Bay City All Saints @ Akron-Fairgrove

Carsonville-Port Sanilac @ North Huron - WLEW 102.1 FM

New Haven Merritt 2, Caseville 0 - forfeit


**
Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887


Michigan High School Athletic Association - MHSAA


Thanks to our Sports Media colleagues for help
Huron Daily Tribune, Port Huron Times HeraldMHSAAGreat Lakes Sports Network, WLEW Cruise 102.1 Sports, MLiveMiPrepzone, WIDL 92.1 FM Sports; Tuscola County Advertiser, and so so many more on the Twitter sphere...


Shout Out to the Photographers: Kevin Gregory - KG PhotographyKristie Baer - ~KB Photography~ ; Ashley Wehner-Palmer - Memories By Ashley Photography ; Dave Wohl Photography ; John Cook ; Tim Sheridan  


Great resource history win/loss records of Michigan High Football


Snooze 2 You - Mapetology of HS Football Playoffs

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Week 4 Lore Of HS Football

   Week 4 is here for high school football in the Thumb Tailgater Sports coverage area, and we got another full slate of Live Game Webcasts - four this week to be exact.

   It begins on Wednesday, September 13th - 7pm, with another edition of the "Thumb Tailgater HS Football Show", that recaps Week 3 and looking ahead to Week 4.

   Thumb Tailgater Webcast Schedule

   Wednesday, Sept 13th - 7pm
    Channel 1:  "Thumb Tailgater HS Football Show" Replay

   Friday, Sept 15th - 6:45pm
   HS Football

   Channel 1: Brown City @ Ubly

   Channel 2: Croswell-Lexington @ Almont

   Channel 3: Unionville-Sebewaing @ Cass City

Thumb Tailgater Links 




If you copy & paste this blog - give us due credit (that means Radio)

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887

HS Football Games - Week 4

Thumb Tailgater coverage area teams


(BWAC, GTC East & WestTVE, NCTL Stars & Stripes & MAC area)


Ubly 28, Brown City 14 : Live & Webcast Replay CH 1 thumbtailgater.com


Almont 47, Croswell-Lexington 21  : Live & Webcast Replay CH 2 on thumbtailgater.com

Cass City 18, Unionville-Sebewaing 14 : Webcast Replay CH 3 on thumbtailgater.com


Richmond 34, Yale 21


Armada 16, Imlay City 6


Algonac 54, Capac 0


Harbor Beach 39, Marlette 6


Vassar 40, Bad Axe 24


Sandusky 58, Memphis 14


 EPBP Lakers 38, Reese 0 : WLEW Cruise 102.1 FM


Millington 41, North Branch 10


Bridgeport 38, Caro


Birch Run 44, Essexville-Garber 36


Frankenmuth 61, Tawas 6


Marine City 35, Marysville 7 - Live on wphm.net


Port Huron Northern 7, St Clair 6


Port Huron 16, Grosse Pointe North 13



8 PLAYER FOOTBALL


Deckerville 20, Kingston 14 : WIDL 92.1 FM


Morrice 59, Dryden 6


Lawrence 64, Burton Madison 18


Bay City All Saints 69, New Haven Merritt 26

Owen-Gage 40, Akron-Fairgrove 24


North Huron 2, Caseville 0 - forfeit


Peck 38 Carsonville-Port Sanilac 6


Flint International 52, Mayville 26 - Sat Sept 16th, 2pm



OTHER NOTABLE 8 PLAYER GAMES

West U.P. 

Rapid River (4-0) 26, Ontonagon (3-1) 22

Stephenson (4-0) 68, Felch North Dickinson (1-3) 16

Crystal Falls Forest Park (2-2) 60, Eben Junction Superior Central (1-3) 18

Powers North Central (2-2) 76, Baldwin (1-3) 6

Bridge Alliance

Cedarville (4-0) 52, Onaway (1-3) 20

Pickford (4-0) 78, St Helen Charleton Heston (0-4) 0

Engadine (3-1) 54, Pellston (0-4) 0

Bellaire (1-3) 44, Brimley (3-1) 38

Rudyard (3-1) 57, Posen (1-3) 12

Southern Michigan League

Camden Frontier (4-0) 52, Tekonsha 26

Bellevue (4-0) 28, Portland St Patrick 6

Waldron (3-1) 69, Elyria (OH) Open Door Christian 3

Webberville (2-2) 26, Battle Creek St Philip (2-2) 12

Midwest Central

Central Lake (4-0) 44, Fife Lake Forest (1-3) 14

Onekama (4-0) 36, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian (2-2) 8

Suttons Bay (3-1) 13, Atlanta (2-2) 12

**
Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887


Michigan High School Athletic Association - MHSAA


Thanks to our Sports Media colleagues for help
Huron Daily Tribune, Port Huron Times HeraldMHSAAGreat Lakes Sports Network, WLEW Cruise 102.1 Sports, MLiveMiPrepzone, WIDL 92.1 FM Sports; Tuscola County Advertiser, and so so many more on the Twitter sphere...


Shout Out to the Photographers: Kevin Gregory - KG PhotographyKristie Baer - ~KB Photography~ ; Ashley Wehner-Palmer - Memories By Ashley Photography ; Dave Wohl Photography ; John Cook ; Tim Sheridan  


Great resource history win/loss records of Michigan High Football


Snooze 2 You - Mapetology of HS Football Playoffs


Tuesday, September 5, 2017

Week 3 - HS Football Rumbles On The Earth, Wind & Fire September Season

   A historic regular season for Week 3 of HS Football coverage in the Thumb Tailgater Sports coverage area. 

Friday night - September 8th we feature THREE Live Webcasts of high school football! 

  Also another edition of the Wednesday night Thumb Tailgater HS Football Sports Show at 7pm on Channel 1.


  Live Webcast Schedule 


  Wednesday, Sept 6th - 7pm Channel 1 : Thumb Tailgater HS Football Show


  Friday, Sept 8th - 6:45pm, HS Football


  Channel 1 : Richmond  @  Croswell-Lexington


  Channel 2 : Reese  @  Harbor Beach


  Channel 3 : Vassar  @  Ubly



Thumb Tailgater Links 




If you copy & paste this blog - give credit.

HS Football Games - Week 3

Friday, September 8th, 2017

  Thumb Tailgater coverage area teams

(BWAC, GTC East & West, TVE, NCTL Stars & Stripes)


Harbor Beach 32, Reese 7 : Live Channel 1 & Replay on thumbtailgater.com

Richmond 35, Croswell-Lexington 28 : Live  on Channel 2 & Replay thumbtailgater.com

Ubly 46, Vassar 0 : Webcast Replay & on Channel 3 at thumbtailgater.com

Armada 12, Yale 0

Almont 49, Capac 0

Algonac 41, Imlay City 7

Unionville-Sebewaing 30, Sandusky  22 - O.T. : WLEW 102.1 FM

Cass City 54, Brown City 30

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lakers 54, Marlette 0 : WIDL 92.1 FM

Bad Axe 34, Memphis 0

Millington 33, Birch Run 7

Caro 34, North Branch 26

Frankenmuth 42, Essexville-Garber 24

Bridgeport 45, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 14


Outer Coverage area

Marine City 33, Detroit University Prep 0 - Sat Sept 9th 4pm

Marysville 37, New Have 14

Port Huron Northern 14, Centerline 13 - wphm.net

Clintondale 50, St Clair 22

Warren Mott 50, Port Huron 0

Midland Dow 28, Saginaw Heritage 7 - Live on Great Lakes Sports Network 

Bay City Central 35, Flint Powers 28 - Live on Great Lakes Sports Nework



8 PLAYER FOOTBALL

Morrice 50, Burton Madison 0 - Thursday, Sept 7th

Deckerville 42, Mayville 8

Bay City All Saints 22, Peck 20

North Huron 82, Akron-Fairgrove 6: Huron Daily Tribune Sports

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 54, Caseville 12

Lawrence 68, Dryden 36

New Haven Merritt 42, Owen-Gage 6

Flint International 46,  Kingston 26 - Saturday, Sept 9th 2pm at Holy Redeemer Church, 1227 E Bristol Rd, Burton, MI 48529

Other notable 8 Player Football Scores

Ontonagan 32, Powers North Central 30

Stephenson 42, Crystal Falls Forest Park 16

Rapid River 46, Felch North Dickinson 28

**

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887


Michigan High School Athletic Association - MHSAA


Thanks to our Sports Media colleagues for help
Huron Daily Tribune, Port Huron Times HeraldMHSAAGreat Lakes Sports Network, WLEW Cruise 102.1 Sports, MLiveMiPrepzone, WIDL 92.1 FM Sports; Tuscola County Advertiser, and so so many more on the Twitter sphere...


Shout Out to the Photographers: Kevin Gregory - KG PhotographyKristie Baer - ~KB Photography~ ; Ashley Wehner-Palmer - Memories By Ashley Photography ; Dave Wohl Photography ; John Cook ; Tim Sheridan  


Great resource history win/loss records of Michigan High Football


Snooze 2 You - Mapetology of HS Football Playoffs



Monday, August 28, 2017

Week 2 Labor Of Love HS Football

   Week 2 of HS Football in Thumb Tailgater Sports coverage area is set. 

   We have three Live Webcasts scheduled that starts Wednesday, August 30th which ushers in the return of the "Thumb Tailgater HS Football Sports Show" on Channel 1. (Done here is Replay)

   Then come Thursday, Aug 31st we present two Live Webcasts of HS Football action. 

   Channel 1: Almont  @  Algonac

   Channel 2: Sandusky  @  Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lakers

   Go to thumbtailgater.com - updates will be on Twitter 

Thumb Tailgater Links 



Thumb Tailgater Central website

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com


Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887


Big thanks to Huron Daily Tribune Sports

WEEK 2 HS FOOTBALL GAMES


Thursday, Aug 31st, 2017

(BWAC, GTC East & West, TVE, NCTL Stars & Stripes 8 Player)


Algonac 28, Almont 7 : Live Webcast & Replay CH 1 thumbtailgater.com

EPBP Lakers 38, Sandusky 26 : Live Webcast & Replay CH 2 thumbtailgater.comhttp://thumbtailgater.com/

Richmond 17, Armada 7

Yale 54, Capac 14

Croswell-Lexington 29, Imlay City 26

Cass City 30, Ubly 16 : WIDL 92.1 FM

Beaverton 21, Harbor Beach 6 - played at SVSU

Unionville-Sebewaing 14, Marlette 6

Vassar 50, Brown City 26

Reese 61, Memphis 0

Saginaw Nouvel 2, Bad Axe 0 - Forfeit

Millington 38, Caro 7

Frankenmuth 27, North Branch 6

Olivet 21, Birch Run 7

Bridgeport 26, Essexville-Garber 24


Marine City 49, Port Huron Northern 42

Marysville 35, Lake Shore 14



8 PLAYER

Deckerville 52, Lawrence 0 : WLEW 102.1 FM

Kingston 54, Dryden 48

Peck 44, Caseville 0

Morrice 36, Mayville 12

North Huron 60, Owen-Gage 8 : Huron Daily Tribune Sports

Bay City All Saints 56, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 12

New Haven Merritt 42, Akron-Fairgrove 0

Flint International 36, Burton Madison 6


**

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887


Michigan High School Athletic Association - MHSAA


Thanks to our Sports Media colleagues for help
Huron Daily Tribune, Port Huron Times HeraldMHSAAGreat Lakes Sports Network, WLEW Cruise 102.1 Sports, MLiveMiPrepzone, WIDL 92.1 FM Sports; Tuscola County Advertiser, and so so many more on the Twitter sphere...


Shout Out to the Photographers: Kevin Gregory - KG PhotographyKristie Baer - ~KB Photography~ ; Ashley Wehner-Palmer - Memories By Ashley Photography ; Dave Wohl Photography ; John Cook ; Tim Sheridan  


Great resource history win/loss records of Michigan High Football


Snooze 2 You - Mapetology of HS Football Playoffs



Thursday, August 24, 2017

Week 1 Summer Slam Of HS Football & Live Webcasts

   The 2017 HS Football football season kicks off in the state of Michigan. Need we say more?

   Check back for the final scores in the Thumb Tailgater Sports coverage area of BWAC, GTC, TVE, NCTL.

  Thumb Tailgater has three live game webcasts to start off Week 1.

  Channel 1 features a major rivalry now in it's fourth year with the Marine City Mariners at the Algonac Muskrats

   Channel 2 presents a 8 Player Football battle with the Bay City All Saints at the Deckerville Eagles


   Friday, Aug 25th on Channel 1 has a Greater Thumb Conference Clash with the Unionville-Sebewaing Patriots at the Ubly Bearcats


   Updates will on Thumb Tailgater Twitter


Thumb Tailgater Links 



Thumb Tailgater Central website


Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887

HS FOOTBALL GAMES - Week 1

(BWAC, GTC, TVE, NCTL)

Thursday, Aug 24th

Marine City 42, Algonac 6 - Live Webcast & Replay CH 1 on thumbtailgater.com

Deckerville 42, Bay City All Saints 6 (8 Player) - Live Webcast & Replay CH 2 on thumbtailgater.com

Richmond 19, Marysville 10 - Live on wphm.net

Reese 23, Caro 0 - WIDL 92.1 FM

Yale 19, North Branch 7

Armada 16, Clawson 0

Sandusky 52, Imlay City 13

Hudson 24, EPBP Lakers 16

Genesee 18, Memphis 8

Alma 21, Birch Run 10

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 28, Bridgeport 6

Essexville-Garber 30, Ogemaw Heights 20

Frankenmuth 28, Bay City Central 21 - Live on Great Lakes Sports Network 

Port Huron Northern 20, Fraser 12


8 PLAYER

Deckerville 42, Bay City All Saints 6 - Live Webcast CH 2 on thumbtailgater.com

Burton Madison 48, Owen-Gage 0

Mayville 40, New Haven Merritt 0

Morrice 38, Caseville 0 - forfeit game called at halftime...due to serious injury of Caseville player



Friday, Aug 25th

Ubly 34, Unionville-Sebewaing 0 : - Live Webcast & Replay CH 1 on thumbtailgater.com - Video Highlights

Croswell-Lexington 41, St Clair 25 - Live on wphm.net 

Almont 34, Grosse Ile 6 - at Wayne State University

Marlette 14, Capac 7

Cass City 54, Flint Hamady 30

New Haven 27, Brown City 20

Harbor Beach 44, Bad Axe 8 - WLEW Cruise 102.1 FM

Hemlock 47, Vassar 13 - at SVSU

Millington 29, Sylvania Southview (Ohio) 26


8 PLAYER

Dryden 60, North Huron 34

Kingston 49, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0

Flint International 56, Akron-Fairgrove 6

Lawrence 60, Peck 12

**
Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet finals to @ThumbTailgater


Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887

Michigan High School Athletic Association - MHSAA

Thanks to our Sports Media colleagues for help: Port Huron Times HeraldMHSAAHuron Daily TribuneGreat Lakes Sports Network, WLEW Cruise 102.1 Sports, MLiveMiPrepzone, WIDL 92.1 FM Sports; Tuscola County Advertiser, and so so many more on the Twitter sphere...


Shout Out to the Photographers: Kevin Gregory - KG PhotographyKristie Baer - ~KB Photography~ ; Ashley Wehner-Palmer - Memories By Ashley Photography ; Dave Wohl Photography ; John Cook ; Tim Sheridan  


Great resource history win/loss records of Michigan High Football


Snooze 2 You - Mapetology of HS Football Playoffs



Monday, August 21, 2017

August Rush - 2017 HS Football & Live Webcasts

   The August Rush is here for the 2017 HS Football season of Live Internet Webcasts on Thumb Tailgater Sports

   Still leading in the most live coverage of games & score updates of thumb area teams, that starts Week 1 with three live webcasts.


   It kicks off with double live webcast coverage on Thursday, Aug 24th - 6:45pm.


   Channel 1 features a major rivalry now in it's fourth year with the Marine City Mariners at the Algonac Muskrats. A Showdown in the Swamp where the Muskrats have won the last two years.

   Channel 2 presents a 8 Player Football battle with the Bay City All Saints at the Deckerville Eagles. The All Saints make their first appearance playing in the 8 Player game. It will be a true test against the Eagles who have been in the State Semifinal for three straight years.


   Friday, Aug 25th on Channel 1 has a Greater Thumb Conference Clash with the Unionville-Sebewaing Patriots at the Ubly Bearcats

   Updates will on Thumb Tailgater Twitter

Thumb Tailgater Links 




Tuesday, June 20, 2017

T.S.A All Star Girls & Boys Basketball Games Friday, June 23rd & Live Webcasts

Come on out to the Fourth Annual Thumb Sportswriters / Media Association (T.S.A) All-Thumb All-Star Basketball Game is scheduled for Friday, June 23rd - 6pm, at Sandusky High School.

Thumb Tailgater Sports will present a Live Internet Audio Webcast of the event. (video to be posted later)

Click Channel 1 on thumbtailgater.com to hear all the live coverage starting at 5:45pm.

Once again, the games will feature the best seniors from the T.S.A coverage area broken into East and Wes teams.

This year's game is back at its regular home in Sandusky, MI - after one year away.


The festivities will begin at 6 p.m., with the girls game, followed by the boys game.

The popular dunk contest and three-point contest are set to return as well.

Admission to the event will be $5, with proceeds going to the Thumb Sportswriters/ Media Association, to help with its yearly costs.

Only recent senior graduates are eligible to play in the game. 
That's an MHSAA rule. - mhsaa.com