All webcast events are live & then archived for listening or download later at anytime on our new streaming webcast service - Spreaker, available on Channels 1 & 2 on the website www.thumbtailgater.com/
Facebook Page
Twitter @ThumbTailgater
Google Sportsline Call or Text: 810-294-4887

Monday, December 9, 2019

HS Basketball Now Into High Gear As Boys Season Starts

With the 2019-2020 HS Girls Basketball now into the second week - the Boys Seasons ushers to bounce into high gear of a full week of games in the Thumb Tailgater coverage area.

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Or Text final scores : 810-294-4887

Tweet final scores also to @ThumbTailgater



HS Basketball Games 

Week of December 9th -13th

Monday, Dec 9th


BOYS


Madison Heights Bishop Foley 68, Algonac 42

Imlay City 62, Burton Madison 36

Flint International 100, Owen-Gage 16


GIRLS

Imlay City 61, Burton Madison 17

Deckerville 71, North Huron 22

Dryden 57, @ Caseville 23

Genesee 36, Bay City All Saints 27

Owen-Gage 50, @ Flint International 43

Peck 53, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 12

Mayville 35, Akron-Fairgrove 28



Tuesday, Dec 10th

GIRLS

Ortonville-Brandon 39, Almont 33

North Branch 38, Clio 18

Macomb Lutheran North 49, Armada 22

Richmond 20, Capac 16

Yale 32, Brown City 24

Harbor Beach 42, Vassar 19

Bad Axe 38, @ Marlette 29

Memphis 37, New Haven Merritt 31

Cass City 33, Sandusky 30

Ubly 46, @ Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lakers 16


BOYS

Armada 53, Capac 38

Croswell-Lexington 59, Marysville 52

Caro 54, North Branch 53

Macomb Lutheran North 67, Yale 51

Memphis 60, New Haven Merritt 30

Deckerville 73, North Huron 45

Dryden 51, Otisville-Lakeville 28

Genesee 66, Bay City All Saints 58

Mayville 71, Akron-Fairgrove 21

Peck 48, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 46


Wednesday, Dec 11th

BOYS


Almont 55,  Brown City 37

Reese 58, @ Yale 47

Harbor Beach 59, Vassar 40 

Bad Axe 50, @ Marlette 37

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lakers 52, Ubly 42

Durand 52, @ Algonac 35


GIRLS

Burton Bentley 44, Dryden 41



Thursday, Dec 12th

GIRLS 


Algonac @ Marine City

St Clair @ Croswell-Lexington

Bad Axe @ North Branch

Marysville @ Yale

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Lakers @ Brown City

Harbor Beach @ Unionville-Sebewaing

Marlette @ Vassar

Sandusky @ Caro

Cass City @ Ubly

Kingston @ Bay City All Saints

Flint International @ Akron-Fairgrove

Peck @ North Huron


BOYS

St Clair @ Croswell-Lexington



Friday, Dec 13th

BOYS


Harry Moore Tournament at Capac High School (Fri & Sat Dec 13-14th)

Imlay City @ Otisville-Lakeville (played at Capac HS)

Deckerville @ Capac

Almont @ Macomb Lutheran

Armada @ Dryden

North Branch @ Bad Axe

Yale @ Anchor Bay

Elkton-Pigeon- Bay Port Lakers @ Brown City

Harbor Beach @ Unionville-Sebewaing

Caro @ Sandusky

Marlette @ Vassar

Kimball New Life Christian @ Memphis

Cass City @ Ubly

Genesee @ Owen-Gage

Bay City All Saints @ Kingston 

Caseville @ Mayville

Peck @ North Huron


GIRLS

Yale vs ?

Imlay City @ Capac

Kimball New Life Christian @ Memphis

Genesee @ Owen-Gage

Caseville @ Mayville

Deckville vs ? - : Harry Moore Tournament


Saturday, Dec 14th

BOYS


Marine City @ Richmond - Dave Jackson Tournament

Harry Moore Tournament at Capac High School

GIRLS

Richmond vs Marine City Cardinal Mooney - Dave Jackson Classic Tournament

**

**
Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Or Text final scores : 810-294-4887

Tweet final scores also to @ThumbTailgater


Wednesday, December 4, 2019

HS Girls Basketball 2019-2020 Season Has Tipped Off!

The 2019-2020 HS Girls Basketball season in the Thumb Tailgater Sports coverage area has officially tipped off on Monday, Dec 2nd.

Next week the HS Girls & Boys Basketball season gets fully underway.

(**Note - this blog & posts will soon transition over to our website at thumbtailgater.com)

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Or Text final scores : 810-294-4887

Tweet final scores also to @ThumbTailgater



HS GIRLS BASKETBALL GAMES 

Week of December 2nd - December 6th


Monday, Dec 2nd - 2019

Brown City 24, Peck 18


Tuesday, Dec 3rd - 2019

Sandusky 44, Unionville-Sebewaing 22

Harbor Beach 43, Cass City 32

Ubly 33, Vassar 23

Marlette 52, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lakers 33

Caro 60, Carrollton 47

Almont 38, Capac 19

Imlay City 38, New Lothrop 31

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 45, Landmark Academy 24


Wednesday, Dec 4th - 2019

Midland 57, Reese 33

Flint International 39, Akron-Fairgrove 37



Thursday, Dec 5th - 2019

North Huron  32,  Mayville 22

Caro 59, @ Marlette 38

Algonac  54,  Flint Southwestern  24

Lapeer 52, North Branch 29

Saginaw Nouvel 58, Cass City 14

Unionville-Sebewaing 28, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 24



Friday, Dec 6th - 2019

Kingston 36, Croswell-Lexington 32

Sandusky 50, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Lakers 37

Harbor Beach 54, Bad Axe 30

Frankenmuth 42, @ Reese 19

Ubly 37, Deckerville 31

Peck 34, @ Memphis 9

Almont 32, Brown City 22

Marine City 62, Richmond 15

Lake Fenton 59, Imlay City 43

Macomb Lutheran North 34, @ Yale 29

Dryden 52, Otisville-Lakeville 17

Mt Morris 42, Flint International 34

Capac @ Vassar



Saturday, Dec 7th 

Richmond @ Marine City Cardinal Mooney Tournament

**
Coaches &  Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Or Text final scores : 810-294-4887

Tweet final scores also to @ThumbTailgater



Wednesday, November 27, 2019

Live Webcast MHSAA HS Football Division 5 State Championship - Almont vs Lansing Catholic


Thumb Tailgater Sports is honored to call another State Championship High School Football in our coverage area of Thumb & Blue Water Area HS Football.

The Live Webcast on Channel 1 at thumbtailgater.com - features the MHSAA Division 5 HS
Football State Championship game with the Almont Raiders against Lansing Catholic on Saturday, November 30th live from Ford Field in Detroit, MI. Coverage starts at 4pm.

For your hometown live coverage tune into Thumb Tailgater Sports - who have provided a decade of long time coverage & support of the Blue Water Area Conference.

For your hometown live coverage tune into Thumb Tailgater Sports - who have provided a decade of long time coverage & support of the Blue Water Area Conference.

Plus Like us on Facebook with special exclusive coverage with video clips & photo's of the game.
https://www.facebook.com/ThumbTailgater/


Other games will be presented via the MHSAA Network with audio or video coverage & shown on Fox Sports.
https://www.mhsaa.com/Sports/Football/2019-Finals



Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Live Webcasts Of MHSAA HS Football Regional & HS 8 Player State-Semifinal Playoffs

Live Webcasts
Channel 1 & Channel 2

on http://thumbtailgater.com/
MHSAA HS Football Playoffs

https://www.mhsaa.com/sports/football
--
Wednesday, Nov 13th - 7pm
Thumb Tailgater HS Football Playoff Show
Channel 1 on thumbtailgater.com
--
Saturday, Nov 16th - 12:45pm
Channel 1 on 
thumbtailgater.com
Division 5 Region 3 Championship
Saginaw Swan Valley -@- *Almont
---
Saturday, Nov 16th - 12:45pm
Channel 2 on 
thumbtailgater.com
HS 8 Player - Division 1 Semi-Final

*Kingston -@- Suttons Bay
---
Saturday, Nov 16th - 6:30pm
Channel 1 on 
thumbtailgater.com
Division 8 Region 2 Championship

Saginaw Nouvel -@- *Ubly


Saturday, Nov 16th - 12:30pm
Let's Talk Sports - WIDL 92.1 FM
Division 7 Region 3 Championship
Detroit Loyola  -@-  *Cass City

---
Updates on Twitterhttps://twitter.com/ThumbTailgater
---
*Indicates coverage area team

Saturday, November 9, 2019

MHSAA HS Football Playoffs Districts 11 Player & 8 Player Regional - Final Friday Scores & More Saturday Live Webcasts

Live Webcasts
MHSAA HS Football Playoffs
Channel 1 & 2
on – thumbtailgater.com
**
Webcast Replays

Wednesday Thumb Tailgater HS Football Playoff Show

Almont @ Marine City: Webcast Replay CH 1

Morrice @ Deckerville: Webcast Replay CH 2


LIVE WEBCAST
Saturday, November 9th 
Channel 1 on thumbtailgater.com
HS Football – Division 8 – Region 2
District 2 Championship
Ubly 34, -@- Harbor Beach 20 - Webcast Replay

Updates on Twitter
https://twitter.com/ThumbTailgater
--
Thumb Tailgater coverage area *teams that are still playing

MHSAA HS Football Playoffs
https://www.mhsaa.com/sports/football/


Division 5 Region 3-District 2 Championship 

*Almont 22,  Marine City  20 : Fri, Nov 8th 
Webcast Replay CH 1 on thumbtailgater.com


Division 7 Region 4-District 1 Championship

*Cass City 28, *Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 2 : Fri Nov 8th WIDL 92.1 FM


Division 6 Region 4 District 1 Championship

Montrose 22, Millington 0 - Sat Nov 9th on WIDL 92.1 FM


Division 8 Region 2-District 2 Championship

* Ubly  34, -@-  *Harbor Beach  20 : Sat Nov 9th - Live Webcast CH 1 thumbtailgater.com - Webcast Replay


HS 8 Player Football

Division 1 Region 2 Championship
*Kingston 50,   Mio  48  : Fri Nov 8th 7:00pm

Division 1 Region 4 Championship
*Morrice 50,  *Deckerville  24 : Fri Nov 8th


Division 2 Region 4 Championship 

Portland St Patrick  51,  *North Huron  14 : Sat Nov 9th 1pm


Tuesday, November 5, 2019

MHSAA HS Football Playoffs – 2nd Round & Live Webcast Coverage

Live Webcasts
MHSAA HS Football Playoffs

Channel 1 & 2
on – 
http://thumbtailgater.com/
**
Wednesday, November 6th – 7pm
Channel 1 on 
thumbtailgater.com
Thumb Tailgater HS Football Playoff Show
**
Friday, November 8th – 6:45pm
Channel 1 on thumbtailgater.com
HS Football – Division 5: Region 3
District 2 Championship

Almont -@- Marine City

Friday, November 8th – 6:45pm
Channel 2 on 
thumbtailgater.com
HS 8 Player Football – Division 1
Region 4 Championship

Morrice -@- Deckerville

Saturday, November 9th – 6:45pm
Channel 1 on 
thumbtailgater.com
HS Football – Division 8 – Region 2
District 2 Championship

Ubly -@- Harbor Beach

More game webcasts of the Thumb Tailgater coverage area teams could be announced if personnel are available
Thumb Tailgater coverage area *teams that are still playing
MHSAA HS Football Playoffs
Division 5 Region 3-District 2 Championship 
*Almont  (10-0)  -@-  Marine City (10-0) : Fri, Nov 8th 7pm
Division 7 Region 4-District 1 Championship
*Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-3)  -@-  *Cass City (9-1) : Fri Nov 8th 7pm
Division 8 Region 2-District 2 Championship
Ubly (8-2)  -@-  *Harbor Beach (10-0)  : Sat Nov 9th 7pm
HS 8 Player Football
Division 1 Region 2 Championship
*Kingston (8-2)  -@-  Mio (9-1)  : Fri Nov 8th 7:00pm
Division 1 Region 4 Championship
*Morrice (9-1) -@- *Deckerville (10-0) : Fri Nov 8th 7pm
Division 2 Region 4 Championship 
*North Huron (7-3)  -@-  Portland St Patrick (10-0) : Sat Nov 9th 1pm

Monday, October 28, 2019

Live Webcasts & MHSAA HS Football Playoffs

Live Webcasts on Thumb Tailgater Sports

CH 1 & CH 2 on thumbtailgater.com
HS Football MHSAA Playoffs
Click For Full List – mhsaa.com/sports/football/pairings

Friday, November 1st – 6:45pm
Channel 1 on thumbtailgater.com
Division 5 – Region 3 District
Almont -at- Richmond
**
Friday, November 1st – 6:45pm
Channel 2 on thumbtailgater.com
Division 8 – Region 2 District 2
Unionville-Sebewaing -at- Ubly
**
Saturday, November 2nd – 6:30pm
Channel 1 on thumbtailgater.com
Division 8 – Region 2 District 2
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran -at- Harbor Beach

Updates will be on Twitter & Like us on Facebook! 

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet final scores also to @ThumbTailgater 

michigan-football.com/


Other coverage area team games (have a *)

Division 4 : Region 3-District 2 Semifinals

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27,  *North Branch 12

Ortonville Brandon 21,  @  St Clair 19 : at East China Stadium : Sat, Nov 2



Division 5 : Region 3 District 2 Semifinals

Marine City 55, Mt Morris 0 

*Almont 30,   @  *Richmond 20


Division 7 : Region 4 District 1 Semifinals

*Cass City 40,  *Sandusky 0

*EPBP Lakers 56, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 19


District 8 : Region 2 District 2 Semfinals

*Harbor Beach 22,  Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 0 – Sat, Nov 2nd

*Ubly 30, *Unionville-Sebewaing 8

District Championship - Date & Time to be dertimined

*Ubly  @  *Harbor Beach 


HS 8 PLAYER FOOTBALL

Division 1 : Region 2 Semifinals

Mio 34,  *Mayville 22

*Kingston 58,  Mesick 22


Division 1 : Region 4 Semifinals

*Deckerville 66,  *Flint International 6

*Morrice 46,  *New Haven Merritt 0


Division 2 : Region 4 Semifinals

Portland St Patrick 45, *Bay City All Saints  0 - Sat Nov 2nd

*North Huron 44,  @  *Peck 12

**
Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to 

Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887

Thanks to our area coaches, fans, student sections & Sports Media colleagues for help gathering scores:Thumb Sports Writers/Media Association, Huron Daily Tribune Sports ; Port Huron Times HeraldHuron County View Sports - Mike Gallagher of Sanilac County News Sports ; wphm.net AM 1380, MHSAAWLEW SportsMLiveMiPrepzoneWIDL 92.1 FM SportsTuscola County AdvertiserWJRT TV SportsSanilac Broadcasting, and so many more on the Twitter & Facebook internet sphere...



Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Week 9 Fine Line Of HS Football & Live Webcasts

   Week 9 is the end of the line for some football teams who are playing for the postseason playoffs. The MHSAA High School Football Selection show will announce which teams get a spot this Sunday, October 27th at 7pm, that will be shown on FOX Sports Detroit-PLUS, also streamed on FoxSportsDetroit.com & FOX Sports GO!

Thumb Tailgater - Live Webcast CH 1 & CH 2 Schedule


thumbtailgater.com 

Friday, Oct 25th - 6:45pm


Channel 1: Brown City at Unionville-Sebewaing

Channel 2: Mayville @ Kingston

Updates will be on Twitter & Like us on Facebook!

Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Tweet final scores also to @ThumbTailgater

michigan-football.com/

Your Playoff Predictor source - Snooze 2 You



WEEK 9 HS FOOTBALL GAMES
Thumb Tailgater coverage area teams

Friday, October 25th - 2019


(BWAC, GTC East & West, NCTL 8 Player)

Unionville-Sebewaing 37, Brown City 0: 

webcast replay link
Live Webcast CH 1 thumbtailgater.com

Armada 41, Marlette 26

Sandusky 22, Bad Axe 21 : WBGV 92.5 FM

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 41, @ Memphis 21

Harbor Beach 21, @ EPBP Lakers 6 : WLEW 102.1 FM

Imlay City 34, @ Capac 3

Cass City 26, Ubly 6 : WIDL 92.1 FM

North Branch 38,
Caro 0

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 21, Reese 15

Vassar 48, Otisville-Lakeville 17

Almont 50, Clio 12

Dexter 65, Croswell-Lexington 6

Richmond 30, @ Ortonville-Brandon 20

Yale 35, Macomb Lutheran North 28

Detroit Leadership Academy 22, @ Algonac 6

Millington 41, Central Montcalm 18

New Lothrop 42, @ Frankenmuth 22


HS 8 Player Football


Carsonville-Port Sanilac 2, Caseville 0 : Caseville forfeit

Kingston 40, Mayville 22 - Webcast Replay

Live Webcast CH 2 on thumbtailgater.com

Deckerville 48, @ Peck 0

Deckerville 9-0 outright NCTL Blue Div Champions

North Huron 46, @ Burton Atherton 20

New Haven Merritt 1, Owen-Gage 0 - Forfeit

Bay City All Saints 48, @ Akron-Fairgrove 0

Morrice 56, Webberville 0

Ashley 45, Litchfield 36

Flint International 52, @ Burton Madison 0 - Sat Oct 26th

Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 50, @ Genesee 26 : Sat Oct 26th


**
Coaches & Teams can send stats, final scores to

Email: thumbtailgater@gmail.com

Or Coaches can text final scores : 810-294-4887

Thanks to our area coaches, fans, student sections & Sports Media colleagues for help gathering scores:Thumb Sports Writers/Media Association, Huron Daily Tribune Sports ; Port Huron Times Herald; Huron County View Sports - Mike Gallagher of Sanilac County News Sports ; wphm.net AM 1380, MHSAA, WLEW Sports, MLive, MiPrepzone, WIDL 92.1 FM Sports; Tuscola County Advertiser, WJRT TV Sports, Sanilac Broadcasting, and so many more on the Twitter & Facebook internet sphere...